UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Nu Couche (Sur Le Cote Gauche) by AMEDEO MODIGLIANI

AMEDEO MODIGLIANI

(ITALIAN, 1884 - 1920)

Nu Couche (Sur Le Cote Gauche) , 1917

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

35.24 in. (89.50 cm.) (height) by 57.76 in. (146.70 cm.) (width)

Estimates upon request

Signed Modigliani (Lower Left)

Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts,. Modigliani , 1933, no. 15 (titled. Grand nu couché and dated 1916). . Basel, Kunsthalle,. Rétrospective Modigliani , 1934, no. 7 (dated 1916). . Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs,. Cinquante ans de peinture française dans les collections particulières de Cézanne et Matisse , 1952, no. 114 (titled . Nu couché ). . Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune,. Le Nu à travers les Ages , 1954, no. 40 (titled Grand nu couché). . Paris, Galerie Charpentier,. Cent tableaux de Modigliani , 1958, no. 63, illustrated in the catalogue (titled. Grand nu ). . Marseille, Musée Cantini,. Modigliani , 1958, no. 21, illustrated in color in the catalogue (titled. Grand nu and dated 1918). Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris,. Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920 , 1981, no. 53, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . Lausanne, Fondation de l'Hermitage,. Les Peintres de Zborowski: Modigliani, Utrillo, Soutine et leurs amis , 1994, no. 19, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . London, Tate Modern,. Modigliani , 2017-18, n.n., illustrated in color in the catalogue and on the cover (titled. Nude

Antoine Salmon,. Modigliani: sa vie et son oeuvre , Paris, 1926, illustrated, pl. 22 (titled. Nu couché and dated 1918). . Mark Schwarz,. Modigliani , Paris, 1927, illustrated pl. VI . . Arthur Pfannstiel,. Modigliani, L'Art et la vie , Paris, 1929, catalogued p. 48 (with inverted dimensions). . Oskar Schürer, "Die Kunst geht nach brot" in. Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration , vol. 67, Darmstadt, 1930-31, illustrated p. 237. Siego Taguchi,. Modigliani , Tokyo, 1936, illustrated pl. 18. Jean Cocteau,. Modigliani , Paris, 1950, illustrated in color pl. 15 (titled . Nu couché ). . Paolo d'Ancona,. Modigliani, Chagall, Soutine, Pascin ,. Some Aspects of Expressionism , Milan, 1952, illustrated in color p. 22. Arthur Pfannstiel,. Modigliani et son oeuvre , Paris, 1956, no. 231, p. 129. Jean-Albert Cartier,. Modigliani nus , Paris, 1958, illustrated pl. 8. Ambrogio Ceroni,. Amedeo Modigliani , Milan, 1958, no. 120, illustrated in color pl. 120; catalogued p. 61. . Geza Csorba,. Modigliani , Budapest, 1969, illustrated pl. 32 . . Joseph Lanthemann,. Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920, Catalogue raisonné: sa vie, son oeuvre complet, son art , Barcelona, 1970, no. 149, illustrated p. 198; catalogued p. 117 (titled. Nu couché, vu de dos and dated 1916). Ambrogio Ceroni & Leone Piccioni,. I dipinti di Modigliani , Milan, 1970, no. 184, illustrated p. 97; illustrated in color pl. XXXII & a detail illustrated in color on the cover. Jean Dalevèze,. Modigliani , Lausanne, 1971, illustrated in color on the title page. . . Modigliani (exhibition catalogue), Liège, Musée Saint-Georges, 1980, illustratd p. 39. . Douglas Hall,. Modigliani , Edinburgh, 1984, illustrated in color pl. 37. . Thérèse Castieau-Barrielle,. La Vie et l'oeuvre de Amedeo Modigliani , Paris, 1987, illustrated in color p. 177. . Angela Ceroni,. Amedeo Modigliani: Les nus , Düdingen, 1989, no. 11, illustrated in color p. 59. . Werner Schmalenbach,. Amedeo Modilgiani, Paintings, Sculptures, Drawings (exhibition catalogue) Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Dusseldorf & Kunsthaus, Zurich 1991, illustrated p. 51. Osvaldo Patani,. Amedeo Modigliani, catalogo generale: Dipinti , Milan, 1991, no. 198, illustrated in color p. 208. Christian Parisot,. Modigliani catalogue raisonné: peintures, dessins, aquarelles , Livorno, 1991, vol. II, no. 38/1917, illustrated in color p. 174; catalogued p. 315. Anette Kruszynski,. Amedeo Modigliani-Portraits and Nudes , New York, 1996, illustrated in color p. 97 . . Victoria Soto Caba,. Modigliani el rostro intemporal , Madrid, 2008, illustrated in color pp. 320-21

Provenance:

Léopold Zborowski, Paris (acquired from the artist). . Jonas Netter, Paris (acquired by 1926). . Private Collection, Paris (by descent from the above). . Private Collection, United States (acquired from the above and sold: Christie's, New York, November 4, 2003, lot 29). . Acquired at the above sale

Top Artists

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

Top Auction Lots

EDVARD MUNCH

Sommernatt (summer night)

1902

JACKSON POLLOCK

Number 32, 1949

1949

JUAN GRIS

La Table Demmusicien

1914

CLAUDE MONET

Camille Assise Sur La Plage àTrouville

1870