UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

La Table Demmusicien by JUAN GRIS

JUAN GRIS

(SPANISH, 1887 - 1927)

La Table Demmusicien , 1914

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

oil, gouache, colored wax crayons, charcoal and paper collage on canvas

32.28 in. (82.00 cm.) (height) by 23.82 in. (60.50 cm.) (width)

Estimates on request

London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Juan Gris: Retrospective, February-March 1958, no. 6 (illustrated). Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, Juan Gris, October-December 1983, pp. 53, 57, 70 and 178, no. 23 (illustrated in color, p. 57). Madrid, La Biblioteca Nacional, Salas Pablo Ruiz Picasso, Juan Gris, September-November 1985, pp. 38-39, 156-157 and 308-309, no. 25 (illustrated in color, p. 157; titled La mesa de músico). Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris, Cinq Siècles d'art Espagnol: Le Siècle de Picasso, October 1987-January 1988, p. 65, no. 17 (illustrated in color). New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Masterpieces from the David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: Manet to Picasso, June-September 1994, pp. 17, 64 and 94-95 (illustrated in color, p. 65).

"Paintings by Gwen John, Marquet and Juan Gris at Three Current London Exhibitions" in The Illustrated London News, vol. 232, 15 February 1958, p. 274 (illustrated). C. Greenberg, “The pasted-paper revolution” in Art News, vol. LVII, no. 5, September 1958, p. 49 (illustrated, fig. 7). J.A. Gaya-Nuño, Juan Gris, Barcelona, 1975, pp. 215 and 247, no. 266 (illustrated; titled Violin with Newspaper). D. Cooper, Juan Gris: Catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint, Paris, 1977, vol. 1, pp. 152-153, no. 84 (illustrated in color, p. 152). M. Potter et al., The David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: European Works of Art, New York, 1984, vol. I, pp. 279-280, no. 108 (illustrated in color, p. 278).

Provenance:

Galerie Kahnweiler, Paris (acquired from the artist, circa 1914); Second Sale of Sequestered Art, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17-18 November 1921, lot 149. Galerie Simon (Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler), Paris (acquired at the above sale). Sir Osbert Sitwell, London. Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., London (by February 1958). G. David Thompson, Pittsburgh; Estate sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., New York, 24 March 1966, lot 24. Acquired at the above sale by the late owners.

Top Artists

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

Top Auction Lots

MARC CHAGALL

Les amoureux

1928

EDOUARD VUILLARD

Misia Et Vallotton à Villeneuve

1899

PABLO PICASSO

Fillette à la corbeille fleurie

1905

ANDY WARHOL

Six Self Portraits

1986