Watercolor and pencil on paper
18.87 in. (47.94 cm.) (height) by 12.12 in. (30.80 cm.) (width)
Signed Egon Schiele and dated 1913. (upper center)
Essen, Galerie Neher,. Klassiche Moderne: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Sklpturen , 1991, n.n., illustrated in the catalogue. Düsseldorf, Westdeutsche Kunstmesse & Krefeld, Galerie Schönewald und Beuse,. Vom Espressionismus bis zur Gegenwart: Eine Auswahl , 1996, n.n., illustrated on the invitation
Jane Kallir, . Egon Schiele: The Complete Works, London, 1998, no. 1238a, illustrated p. 670
Provenance:
Sale: Christie's, New York, November 15, 1990, lot 129. Galerie Neher, Essen (acquired at the above sale). Galerie St. Etienne, New York. Acquired from the above