India ink on paper (feather and reed pen)
19.49 in. (49.50 cm.) (height) by 25.59 in. (65.00 cm.) (width)
signed and dated Sept 52; titled on the reverse
Basel, Kunstmuseum, . Jean Dubuffet: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Gouachen, Collagen , 6 June - 10 August 1970; catalogue, np., no. 32. New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, . Miro : early drawings collages 1919-1949 - Dubuffet : Early drawings collages 1943 - 1959 , 17 November - 19 December 1981; catalogue, np., no. 22, illustrated. Türbingen, Kunsthalle, . Jean Dubuffet, Zeichhungen 1942 - 1981 , 15 January - 6 March 1983; catalogue, np., no. 48. Hanover, Kunstmuseum; Munich, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung, . Jean Dubuffet : Zeichnungen 1942 - 1981, 20 March - 31 July 1983; catalogue, np., no. 48
Daniel Cordier, . Les Dessins de Jean Dubuffet , Paris, 1960, np., no. 80, illustrated. Pierre Guéguen,. Aujourd'hui - Art et Architecture no. 29, . Jean Dubuffet, chef de file du tachisme et de l'informel , décembre 1960, p. 11, illustrated. Lorenza Trucchi, . Jean Dubuffet , Rome, 1965, p. 161, no. 128, illustrated. Max Loreau, . Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule VII, Tables paysagées, paysages du mental, pierres philosophiques , Paris, 1967, p. 182, no. 272, illustrated
Provenance:
Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York. Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris. Acquired from the above by the present owner