UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Extérieur De La Gare Saint-Lazare, Effet De Soleil by CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET

(FRENCH, 1840 - 1926)

Extérieur De La Gare Saint-Lazare, Effet De Soleil , 1877 - 1878

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

24.13 in. (61.30 cm.) (height) by 31.77 in. (80.70 cm.) (width)

Estimates upon request

signed and dated 'Claude.Monet 78' (lower right)

Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Monet, Pissarro, Renoir et Sisley, April 1899, no. 7. Weimar, Großherzogliches Museum für Kunst und Kunstgewerbe am Karlsplatz Weimar, Monet, Manet, Renoir et Cézanne, March 1904, no. 15. London, Grafton Galleries, A Selection from the Pictures by Boudin, Cézanne, Degas, Manet, Monet, Morisot, Pissarro, Renoir and Sisley, January-February 1905, no. 145 (illustrated, pl. 21). Kunsthaus Zürich, Französische Kunst des XIX. und XX. Jahrhunderts, October-November 1917, no. 131 (illustrated). New York, Durand-Ruel Galleries, Paintings by Claude Monet, March 1923, no. 8. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Claude Monet, January 1924, p. 14, no. 40 (dated 1878). New York, Durand-Ruel Galleries, Masterpieces by Claude Monet, March-April 1933, no. 13 (dated 1878). New York, Durand-Ruel Galleries, Important Paintings by Great French Masters of the Nineteenth Century, February-March 1934, no. 35 (dated 1878 and with incorrect dimensions). Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, Independent Painters of Nineteenth Century Paris, March-April 1935, p. 24, no. 33 (illustrated, p. 69). New York, M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., Views of Paris: Loan Exhibition of Paintings, January 1939, no. 31 (illustrated; with incorrect dimensions). St. Louis, City Art Museum and Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Claude Monet: A Loan Exhibition, September-December 1957, p. 19, no. 33 (illustrated). New York, The Museum of Modern Art and Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Claude Monet: Seasons and Moments, March-August 1960, no. 18. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Masterpieces from the David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: Manet to Picasso, June-September 1994, pp. 15, 26 and 68-69 (illustrated in color, p. 27). Washington, D.C., The National Gallery of Art, Manet, Monet and the Gare Saint-Lazare, June-September 1998, pp. 2, 122-123, 182 and 201, no. 55 (illustrated in color, p. 125, fig. 112; detail illustrated in color, p. 3; titled Outside the Gare Saint-Lazare: View of the Batignolles Tunnels in Sunshine).

A. Fontainas, “Art Moderne” in Mercure de France, May 1899, p. 530. V. Pica, Gl'Impressionisti francesi, Bergamo, 1908, p. 74 (illustrated). G. Grappe, Claude Monet, Berlin, 1909, p. 8 (illustrated). R. Koechlin, “Claude Monet” in Art et décoration, vol. LI, February 1927, p. 41 (illustrated, p. 38). C. Léger, Claude Monet, Paris, 1930 (illustrated, pl. 21). L.E. Rowe, “A Painting by Monet” in Bulletin of the Rhode Island School of Design, vol. XXII, no. 4, October 1934, pp. 50-51 (illustrated on the front cover). J. Rewald, “Paysages de Paris de Corot à Utrillo” in Le Renaissance, XX année, January-February 1937 (illustrated). D. Lord, "'Views of Paris': An Exhibition in New York" in The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs, vol. 74, no. 430, January 1939, p. 40. J. Wilhelm, Les peintres du paysage parisien du XVe siècle à nos jours, Paris, 1944, no. 47 (illustrated; dated 1878). O. Reuterswärd, Monet: En Konstnarshistorik, Stockholm, 1948, p. 281. C. Roger-Marx, Monet, Lausanne, 1949, pp. 19 and 31, no. 29 (illustrated). L.R. Bortolatto, L'opera completa di Claude Monet: 1870-1889, Milan, 1966, p. 98, no. 142 (illustrated, p. 97). M. and G. Blunden, Impressionists and Impressionism, Lausanne, 1970, p. 141 (illustrated in color). D. Rouart and J.-D. Rey, Claude Monet: Nymphéas, ou les miroirs du temps, suivi d’un catalogue raisonné par R. Maillard, Paris, 1972, p. 35 (illustrated). D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet: Biographie et catalogue raisonné, 1840-1881, Lausanne, 1974, vol. I, pp. 83-84, 306-307 and 431, no. 443 (illustrated). S. Levine, “Monet, Lumière and Cinematic Time” in Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, vol. XXXVI, no. 4, Summer 1978, p. 444. R. Walter, “Saint Lazare l’impressionniste” in L’Oeil, November 1979, pp. 52-53. P.H. Tucker, Monet at Argenteuil, New Haven, 1982, p. 169. M. Potter et al., The David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: European Works of Art, New York, 1984, vol. I, pp. 138-140, no. 40 (illustrated in color, p. 139). R.R. Brettell, French Impressionists, Chicago, 1987, p. 43. D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet: Catalogue raisonné, supplément aux peintures, dessins, pastels, index, Lausanne, 1991, vol. V, pp. 31 and 85, no. 443. D. Wildenstein, Monet: Catalogue raisonné, Cologne, 1996, vol. II, pp. 180-181, no. 443 (illustrated in color, p. 179).

Provenance:

Baron Raimondo Franchetti, Venice. Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Paris (acquired from the above, 31 August 1897). Durand-Ruel Galleries, New York (acquired from the above, 1933). Rhode Island School of Design, Museum of Art, Providence (acquired from the above, 6 June 1934). Wildenstein & Co., Inc., New York (acquired from the above, 22 July 1944). Leigh B. and Mary Block, Chicago (circa 1952). Sam Salz, Inc., New York (acquired from the above). Acquired from the above by the late owners, January 1958.

Top Artists

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

Top Auction Lots

ANDY WARHOL

Most Wanted Men No. 11, John Joseph H., Jr.

1964

JUAN GRIS

La Table Demmusicien

1914

DAVID HOCKNEY

Pacific Coast Highway And Santa Monica

1990

MARTIN KIPPENBERGER

Ohne Titel (aus der Serie Das Floß der Medusa)

1996