UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Nature Morte Au Melon D'espagne by CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET

(FRENCH, 1840 - 1926)

Nature Morte Au Melon D'espagne , 1879

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

35.47 in. (90.10 cm.) (height) by 26.77 in. (68.00 cm.) (width)

signed 'Claude Monet' (lower right)

St. Petersburg and Moscow, Société impériale d'encouragement des Arts en Russie, Art français, 1899, no. 233. Brussels, La Libre Esthétique, Peintres Impressionnistes, 1904, p. 89, no. 96 (titled Fruits). London, Grafton Galleries, Pictures by Boudin.., 1905, no. 132. Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Exposition de natures mortes par Monet, Cézanne, Renoir, Pissarro, Sisley, A. André, G. d’Espagnat, Lerolle, April-May 1908, no. 7. Paris, Chambre syndicale de la curiosité et des beaux-arts, Exposition d'oeuvres d'art des XVIIIe, XIXe, et XXe siècles, April-May 1923, p. 57, no. 267 (titled Raison et melons). Paris, Galeries Georges Petit, Exposition Claude Monet organisée au bénéfice des victimes de la catastrophe du Japon, January 1924, p. 15, no. 53 (titled Nature morte: fruits). Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, Still Life: Loan Exhibition Arranged by Students, April 1931, no. 13 (titled Still Life). New York, Paul Rosenberg & Co., Paintings by Monet, Pissarro, Sisley, February-March 1949, no. 3 (dated 1880). New York, Paul Rosenberg & Co., 19th Century French Paintings, October-November 1954, no. 11 (dated 1878). New York, Wildenstein & Co., Inc., One Hundred Years of Impressionism: A Tribute to Durand-Ruel, a Loan Exhibition for the Benefir of the New York University Art Collection, April-May 1970, no. 59 (illustrated; titled Nature Morte, Fruits and dated 1880-1885). The Art Institute of Chicago, Paintings by Monet, March-May 1975, p. 100, no. 47 (illustrated, p. 101; dated 1880). University of Michigan Museum of Art, The Crisis of Impressionism, 1878-1882, November 1979-January 1980, p. 130, no. 29 (illustrated, p. 131). Amsterdam, The Van Gogh Museum and Paris, Musée d'Orsay, Theo van Gogh: Art Dealer, Collector and Brother of Vincent, June 1999-January 2000, p. 214, no. 117 (illustrated in color, p. 118). Edinburgh, National Galleries of Scotland, Monet: The Seine and the Sea, 1878-1883, August-October 2003, pp. 76 and 168, no. 21 (illustrated in color, p. 77).

J. Meier-Graefe, Modern Art: Being a Contribution to a New System of Aesthetics, New York, 1908, vol. I, p. 304 (illustrated). M.O. Maus, Trente années de lutte pour l'art, Brussels, 1926, p. 323 (titled Fruits). R. Gimpel, "At Giverny with Cl. Monet" in Art in America, June 1927, p. 77, no. 21 (illustrated in color). Répertoire des bien spoliés en France durant la guerre 1939-1945, Paris, 1949, vol. 2, p. 236, no. 5281. L. Channing, Kimbell Art Museum: Catalogue of the Collection, Fort Worth, 1972, pp. 203-205 (illustrated in color, p. 204). D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet: Biographie et catalogue raisonné, Lausanne, 1974, vol. I, p. 350, no. 544 (illustrated, p. 351). J. Rewald, Studies in Impressionism, New York, 1985, p. 205 (illustrated in situ at the 1905 Grafton Galleries exhibition). R. Wollheim, Painting as an Art, London, 1987, p. 95 (illustrated, p. 97, ill. 81). D. Wildenstein, Monet: Catalogue raisonné, Cologne, 1996, vol. II, p. 213, no. 544 (illustrated in color, p. 212). T. Buomberger, Raubkunst-Kunstraub, Zürich, 1998, p. 462, no. 49. H. von Matthias Frehner, Das Geschäft mit der Raubjunst: Fakten, Thesen, Hintergründe, Zürich, 1998, p. 144, no. 49. N.H. Yeide, Beyond the Dreams of Avarice: The Hermann Goering Collection, Dallas, 2009, pp. 450 and 463, no. D76 (illustrated, p. 450; titled Still Life with Fruit Basket and Melon).

Provenance:

Theulier, Paris (probably acquired from the artist, December 1879). Marsault, Paris. Boussod, Valadon, et Cie., Paris (acquired from the above, 13 August 1889). Manzi, Paris (acquired from the above, 13 August 1889). Anon. sale, Maître P. Chevallier, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 7 May 1898, lot 42. Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Paris (acquired at the above sale). Duncan Phillips, Washington, D.C. (acquired from the above, 13 November 1926). Paul Rosenberg, Paris and Bordeaux (acquired from the above, 1934). Confiscated from the above by the Einsatzstab Reichsleiter Rosenberg (ERR inv. No. PR 150), September 1941 and transferred to the Jeu de Paume, Paris. Reichsmarschall Hermann Goering (acquired from the above, 14 September 1941). Galerie Theodor Fischer, Lucerne (exchanged with Goring’s agent Walter Andreas Hofer through Hans Wendland, 10 April 1942). Restituted to Paul Rosenberg, Paris (3 June 1948). Otto Wertheimer, Paris (acquired from the above). Kimbell Art Foundation, Fort Worth (acquired from the above, 19 June 1967). Acquired acquired from the above by the late owners, 15 June 1994.

Top Artists

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )