UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Paysage Au Bois Mort (Ramasseur De Bois Mort) by MAURICE DE VLAMINCK

MAURICE DE VLAMINCK

(FRENCH, 1876 - 1958)

Paysage Au Bois Mort (Ramasseur De Bois Mort) , 1906

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

9.99 in. (25.37 cm.) (height) by 12.45 in. (31.62 cm.) (width)

Signed Vlaminck (lower left)

Paris, Galerie de France,. Les Fauves, peintures de 1903 à 1908 , 1942. . Paris, Galerie Serret-Fauveau, . Quelques oeuvres choisies du XIX e et du XX e siècle , 1961, no. 34, illustrated in color on the exhibition poster. . Tokyo, Takashimaya; Osaka, Takashimaya & Fukuoka, Iwataya, . Les Fauves , 1965, no. 84, illustrated in the catalogue. . Paris, Galerie Paul Pétridès,. Rétrospective des oeuvres de Maurice de Vlaminck , 1975, n.n. . Nottingham, Nottingham Castle Museum,. Sounds of Colour , 1984, no. 18. . London, Hayward Gallery,. Sounds of Colour , 1988, no. 33. . Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales & Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, . Fauves , 1995-96, no. 91, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, . Fauvism "Wild Beasts" , 1996, no. 62, illustrated in color in the catalogue (dated . circa 1906). . Paris, Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris, . Le Fauvisme ou "l'épreuve du feu": Éruption de la modernité en Europe , 1999-2000, no. 58, illustrated in color in the catalogue (dated . circa 1906). . Basel, Fondation Beyeler, . Farbe zu Licht , 2000, no. 104, illustrated in color in the catalogue (dated . circa 1906). . Lodève, Musée de Lodève, . Derain et Vlaminck, 1900-1915 , 2001, no. 31, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . London, The Courtauld Gallery, 2002-18 (on loan

George Besson, . Couleurs des maîtres, 1900-1940 , Lyon, 1942, illustrated in color pl. 14. . Gaston Diehl, "À propos d'une exposition: le fauvisme" in . Beaux-Arts , no. 70, Paris, June 20, 1942, illustrated p. 5 (titled . Les Châtaigniers and erroneously attributed to Kees van Dongen). . Gaston Diehl, . Les Fauves , Paris, 1943, illustrated in color pl. XI. . Gaston Diehl,. Les Fauves , Paris, 1948, illustrated in color pl. XIV. . Marcel Brion, "Le fauvisme" in . Art d'aujour d'hui , Paris, February 1950, illustrated p. 9. . Sarah Whitfield, . Fauvism , London, 1991, no. 103, illustrated p. 129 (dated 1905-06). . Jean-Louis Ferrier, . Les Fauves: le règne de la couleur , Paris, 1992, illustrated in color p. 103. . Sarah Whitfield, . Le Fauvisme , Paris, 1997, no. 103, illustrated p. 129 (dated 1905-06). . Judi Freeman,. The Fridart Collection: Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Modern Masterworks , London, 1998, illustrated in color p. 55. . Maïthé Vallès-Bled, . Vlaminck, Catalogue critique des peintures et céramiques de la période fauve, 1900-1907 , Paris, 2008, no. 123, illustrated in color p. 282

Provenance:

Louis Renault, Paris. . Maurice Laffaille, Paris (acquired from the above). . Galerie de France, Paris (acquired by 1942). . Private Collection, Paris (acquired by 1975). . Sale: Christie's, London, March 26, 1984, lot 20. . Acquired at the above sale

Top Artists

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )