UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Paysage Au Bois Mort (Ramasseur De Bois Mort) by MAURICE DE VLAMINCK

MAURICE DE VLAMINCK

(FRENCH, 1876 - 1958)

Paysage Au Bois Mort (Ramasseur De Bois Mort) , 1906

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

9.99 in. (25.37 cm.) (height) by 12.45 in. (31.62 cm.) (width)

Signed Vlaminck (lower left)

Paris, Galerie de France,. Les Fauves, peintures de 1903 à 1908 , 1942. . Paris, Galerie Serret-Fauveau, . Quelques oeuvres choisies du XIX e et du XX e siècle , 1961, no. 34, illustrated in color on the exhibition poster. . Tokyo, Takashimaya; Osaka, Takashimaya & Fukuoka, Iwataya, . Les Fauves , 1965, no. 84, illustrated in the catalogue. . Paris, Galerie Paul Pétridès,. Rétrospective des oeuvres de Maurice de Vlaminck , 1975, n.n. . Nottingham, Nottingham Castle Museum,. Sounds of Colour , 1984, no. 18. . London, Hayward Gallery,. Sounds of Colour , 1988, no. 33. . Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales & Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, . Fauves , 1995-96, no. 91, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, . Fauvism "Wild Beasts" , 1996, no. 62, illustrated in color in the catalogue (dated . circa 1906). . Paris, Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris, . Le Fauvisme ou "l'épreuve du feu": Éruption de la modernité en Europe , 1999-2000, no. 58, illustrated in color in the catalogue (dated . circa 1906). . Basel, Fondation Beyeler, . Farbe zu Licht , 2000, no. 104, illustrated in color in the catalogue (dated . circa 1906). . Lodève, Musée de Lodève, . Derain et Vlaminck, 1900-1915 , 2001, no. 31, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . London, The Courtauld Gallery, 2002-18 (on loan

George Besson, . Couleurs des maîtres, 1900-1940 , Lyon, 1942, illustrated in color pl. 14. . Gaston Diehl, "À propos d'une exposition: le fauvisme" in . Beaux-Arts , no. 70, Paris, June 20, 1942, illustrated p. 5 (titled . Les Châtaigniers and erroneously attributed to Kees van Dongen). . Gaston Diehl, . Les Fauves , Paris, 1943, illustrated in color pl. XI. . Gaston Diehl,. Les Fauves , Paris, 1948, illustrated in color pl. XIV. . Marcel Brion, "Le fauvisme" in . Art d'aujour d'hui , Paris, February 1950, illustrated p. 9. . Sarah Whitfield, . Fauvism , London, 1991, no. 103, illustrated p. 129 (dated 1905-06). . Jean-Louis Ferrier, . Les Fauves: le règne de la couleur , Paris, 1992, illustrated in color p. 103. . Sarah Whitfield, . Le Fauvisme , Paris, 1997, no. 103, illustrated p. 129 (dated 1905-06). . Judi Freeman,. The Fridart Collection: Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Modern Masterworks , London, 1998, illustrated in color p. 55. . Maïthé Vallès-Bled, . Vlaminck, Catalogue critique des peintures et céramiques de la période fauve, 1900-1907 , Paris, 2008, no. 123, illustrated in color p. 282

Provenance:

Louis Renault, Paris. . Maurice Laffaille, Paris (acquired from the above). . Galerie de France, Paris (acquired by 1942). . Private Collection, Paris (acquired by 1975). . Sale: Christie's, London, March 26, 1984, lot 20. . Acquired at the above sale

Top Artists

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

Top Auction Lots

PABLO PICASSO

Buste De Femme (Dora Maar)

1939

PABLO PICASSO

Buste De Femme Au Voile Bleu

1924

JOAN MITCHELL

Russian Easter

1967

ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER

Das Soldatenbad (Artillerymen)

1915