UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Femme se coiffant by PABLO PICASSO

PABLO PICASSO

(SPANISH, 1881 - 1973)

Femme se coiffant , 1906 , Cast 1968

Price Sold

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

Bronze with brown patina

16.61 in. (42.20 cm.) (height)

4 of 10

Numbered '4/10' on r. and stamped with the foundry mark 'CIRE C. VALSUANI PERDUE' on l.

A. Level, Picasso, Paris, 1928, p. 58, no. 55 (un autre exemplaire illustré; daté 1904). C. Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Paris, 1957, vol. I, no. 329 (un autre exemplaire illustré, pl. 153; titré 'La Coiffure' et daté 1905). W. Spies, Sculpture by Picasso, with a catalogue of works, New York, 1971, p. 301, no. 7 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 37). R. Penrose et J. Golding, éds., Picasso in retrospect, New York, 1973, p. 277, no. 199 (un autre exemplaire illustré en couleurs, p. 123). U.E. Johnson, Ambroise Vollard, Editeur, Prints, Books, Bronzes, New York, 1977, p. 169, no. 229. W. Spies, Picasso, Das plastische Werk, cat. exp., Berlin et Dusseldorf, 1983, p. 372, no. 7 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 27 et 326). M.-L. Besnard-Bernadac, M. Richet et H. Seckel, Musée Picasso, Catalogue sommaire des collections, Paris, 1985, p. 151, no. 277 (un autre exemplaire illustré). J. Palau i Fabre, Picasso, The Early Years 1881-1907, Barcelone, 1985, p. 553, no. 1364 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 473; titré 'Kneeling woman plaiting her hair'). J. Richardson, A Life of Picasso, Londres, 1991, vol. I, p. 460 (un autre exemplaire illustré; titré ''Fernande combing her hair'). C.- P. Warncke et I.F. Walther, Pablo Picasso, Cologne, 1991, vol. I, p. 143 (un autre exemplaire illustré). B. Léal, C. Piot et M.-L. Bernadac, The Ultimate Picasso, New York, 2000, p. 505, no. 201 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 98; titré 'Kneeling woman doing her hair'). W. Spies, Picasso, The Sculptures, Stuttgart, 2000, p. 394, no. 7 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 33 et 346).

Provenance:

Collection particulière, Paris (en 1974). Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel.

Top Artists

PABLO PICASSO

(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)

JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT

(American, 1960 - 1988)

CAMILLE PISSARRO

(French, 1830 - 1903)

LEONARDO DA VINCI

(Italian, 1452 - 1519)

PIETER BRUEGHEL

(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)

CANALETTO

(Italian, 1697 - 1768)

Top Auction Lots

PABLO PICASSO

Portrait de femme endormie. III

1946

ZHANG DAQIAN

Splashed Colour Lotus

1981

PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR

Buste De Femme, De Profil

1884