UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Te Arii Vahine - Opoi / La femme aux mangos - Fatigué by PAUL GAUGUIN

PAUL GAUGUIN

(FRENCH, 1848 - 1903)

Te Arii Vahine - Opoi / La femme aux mangos - Fatigué , 1898

Price Sold

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

woodcut on handmade Japan

6.30 in. (16.00 cm.) (height) by 11.10 in. (28.20 cm.) (width)

image; sheet: 18.5 x 28.2 cm

1 of 30

monogrammed 'PG' on u.l. in print

Minimaler Einriss oben rechts

Werkverzeichnis:. Mongan/Kornfeld/Joachim 44/A (v. C), mit Monogramm

Provenance:

Provenienz:. Slg. Henri M. Petiet, Paris, mit Monogrammstempel im Oval "H.M.P."

Top Artists

PABLO PICASSO

(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)

JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT

(American, 1960 - 1988)

CAMILLE PISSARRO

(French, 1830 - 1903)

LEONARDO DA VINCI

(Italian, 1452 - 1519)

PIETER BRUEGHEL

(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)

CANALETTO

(Italian, 1697 - 1768)

Top Auction Lots

WASSILY KANDINSKY

Improvisation mit Pferden (Studie für Improvisation 20)

1911

DAVID HOCKNEY

15 Canvas Study of The Grand Canyon

1998

RENE MAGRITTE

L'empire Des Lumières

1949