UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Buste De Femme, De Profil by PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR

PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR

(FRENCH, 1841 - 1919)

Buste De Femme, De Profil , 1884

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

25.63 in. (65.10 cm.) (height) by 21.34 in. (54.20 cm.) (width)

signed and dated 'Renoir. 84.' (upper right)

Paris, Musée de l’Orangerie, Renoir, 1933, p. 34, no. 74. London, New Burlington Galleries, Masters of French Nineteenth Century Painting, October 1936, pp. 37 and 55, no. 79 (titled Young Woman Against a Blue Background). Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., La Femme: 1800-1930, April-June 1948, p. 32, no. 72 (illustrated; titled Portrait de jeune femme). Paris, Musée Carnavalet, Chefs-d’oeuvre des collections parisiennes, December 1952-February 1953, p. 30, no. 86 (illustrated, pl. XVI).

J. Meier-Graefe, Renoir, Leipzig, 1929, p. 200, no. 168 (illustrated). M. Zahar, Renoir, Paris, 1948, no. 42 (illustrated; titled Portrait de jeune femme sur fond bleu and dated 1882). R. Cogniat, Renoir: Children, New York, 1958, no. 13 (illustrated in color; titled Girl Against a Blue Background and dated 1882). F. Mathey, Les impressionnistes et leur temps, Paris, 1959, p. 108 (illustrated in color and illustrated in color again on the cover; titled Jeune femme sur fond bleu and dated 1882). C. Hayes and F. Guerard, Renoir, Paris, 1963, p. 35 (illustrated in color, pl. VIII; titled Portrait de jeune fille). F. Daulte, Auguste Renoir: Catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint, Lausanne, 1971, vol. I, no. 462 (illustrated; titled Femme de profil). J. Leymarie, Renoir, Paris, 1979, no. 14 (illustrated in color; titled Jeune femme sur fond bleu and dated 1882). C. Bailey, Renoir’s Portraits: Impressions of an Age, exh. cat., National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1997, pp. 206 and 318. G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2009, vol. II, p. 277, no. 1121 (illustrated; titled Buste de jeune fille (Femme de profil)).

Provenance:

Charles Haviland, Paris (1884). Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Paris (acquired from the above, 22 September 1917). Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris (acquired from the above, 29 September 1917). Henry Bernstein, Paris (by 1929 and until at least 1936). Paul Rosenberg, Paris. Fernand Javal, Paris (acquired from the above, June 1938). By descent from the above to the present owners.

Top Artists

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

null

Top Auction Lots