UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

Improvisation Auf Mahagoni (Improvisation On Mahogany) by WASSILY KANDINSKY

WASSILY KANDINSKY

(FRENCH, RUSSIAN, 1866 - 1944)

Improvisation Auf Mahagoni (Improvisation On Mahogany) , 1910

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

Oil on mahogany panel

9.84 in. (25.00 cm.) (height) by 15.55 in. (39.50 cm.) (width)

Signed Kandinsky (lower left)

Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum & The Hague, Gemeente Museum, . Kandinsky , 1947-48, no. 15. . Munich, Haus der Kunst, . Der Blaue Reiter , 1949, no. 54. . Basel, Kunsthalle, . Der Blaue Reiter , 1950, no. 164. . Paris, Galerie Maeght, . Kandinsky 1900-1910 , 1951, no. 52 . . Hamburg, Kunsthalle und Kunstverein; Cologne, Galerie Ferdinand Möller; Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein; Munich, Haus der Kunst; Mannheim, Städtische Kunsthalle; Berlin, Charlottenburger Schloss; Dortmund, Museum am Ostwall & Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, . Wassily Kandinsky: Arbeiten aus den Jahren 1912-1942 , 1953-54, no. 9, illustrated in the catalogue. . Bern, Kunsthalle, . Gesamtausstellung Wassily Kandinsky , 1955, no. 20. . Copenhagen, Statens Museum for Kunst, . Wassily Kandinsky , 1957, no. 14. . Cologne, Wallraf-Richartz Museum, . Wassily . Kandinsky, Gemälde und Aquarelle , 1958, no. 10. . New York, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne; The Hague, Gemeente Museum & Basel, Kunsthalle, . Vassily Kandinsky: A Retrospective Exhibition , 1963, no. 15, illustrated in the catalogue (titled . Improvisation ) . . Stockholm, Moderna Museet, . Kandinsky , 1965, no. 20. . Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, . Kandinsky. Centenaire , 1966, no. 15 (titled. Improvisation ). . Florence, Commune di Firenze, . Kandinsky , 1967, no. 147. . Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, . Wassily Kandinsky , 1970, no. 27, illustrated in the catalogue. . Basel, Galerie Beyeler, . Wassily Kandinsky , 1972, no. 11. . Southampton, Southampton Art Gallery, . Sounds of Colour , 1982, no. 2. . Bern, Kunstmuseum, . Der Blaue Reiter , 1986-87, no. 40, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, . Vassily Kandinsky. Rétrospective , 2001, no. 32, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . London, The Courtauld Gallery, 2002-18 (on loan

The artist's handlist II, no. 93a. . . Derrière le miroir , no. 42, Paris, November-December 1951, no. 52, illustrated n.p. . Will Grohmann, . Wassily Kandinsky, Life and Work , London, 1959, no. 93a, listed p. 331, illustrated in color p. 71. . Erika Hanfstaengl,. Wassily Kandinsky, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle im Lenbachhaus München , Munich, 1974, mentioned p. 165. . Hans K. Roethel & Jean K. Benjamin, . Kandinsky, Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil-Paintings, 1900-1915 , vol. I, New York, 1982, no. 328, illustrated p. 307. . Judi Freeman,. The Fridart Collection: Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Modern Masterworks , London, 1998, illustrated in color p. 117. . The Courtauld Institute of Art, ed.,. The 20th Century at the Courtauld Institute Gallery , London, 2002, illustrated in color p. 54

Provenance:

Nina Kandinsky, Paris (until at least 1963). . Galerie Beyeler, Basel. . Acquired from the above on June 15, 1972

Top Artists

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

Top Auction Lots

REMBRANDT HARMENSZ VAN RIJN

Study Of The Head And Clasped Hands Of A Young Man As Christ In Prayer

0

PABLO PICASSO

Buste D'homme Lauré

1969

HENRY MOORE

Reclining Figure

1982

JOAN MITCHELL

Russian Easter

1967

WASSILY KANDINSKY

Zum Thema Jüngstes Gericht (On The Theme Of The Last Judgement)

1913