Black pencil on extended sheet of paper
27.36 in. (69.50 cm.) (height) by 20.08 in. (51.00 cm.) (width)
Signed and dated lower left E. Friant / 97
Emile Friant, le dernier naturaliste ? , Musée des Beaux-Arts, Nancy, 4 November 2016 - 27 February 2017, n°92c, illustrated p. 175
For an illustration of the final painting, see . Collecting in the Gilded Age, Art patronage in Pittsburgh 1890-1910 , The Frick Art Museum, Pittsburgh, 1997, n° 96 p. 259 ;. Henri Claude,. Friant , Vaux, 2005, illustrated p.122 ;. Exhibition catalogue,. A l'épreuve du réel, Les peintres et la photographie au XIXe siècle , Musée Gustave Courbet, Ornans, 30 June - 1st October 2012, illustrated p. 128
Provenance:
Probably, Sale of M. Corbin's collection, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 19 & 20 October 1936, lot 39, titled. Les petites soeurs