10.43 in. (26.50 cm.) (height) by 15.94 in. (40.50 cm.) (width)
Signed and dated lower left E. Friant 1881
Émile Friant, regard sur l'homme et l'œuvre , Musée des Beaux-Arts, Nancy, 8 July- 4 October 1988, illustrated in color p. 31 n°3 ;. . Collecting in the Gilded Age, Art patronage in Pittsburgh 1890-1910 , The Frick Art Museum, Pittsburgh, 6 avril - 29 juin 1997, n° 88, illustrated p. 251 ;. . Emile Friant un nouveau regard , Musée Georges de la Tour, Vic-sur-Seille, 10 June-3 September 2006, illustrated n°7, p.48 ;. . Emile Friant, le dernier naturaliste ? , Musée des Beaux-Arts, Nancy, 4 November 2016 - 27 February 2017, n°40, illustrated p. 101 and a double page pp. 182-183
Henri Claude,. Friant , Vaux, 2005, illustrated p.26 and in full page p.27 ;. Exhibition catalogue,. A l'épreuve du réel, Les peintres et la photographie au XIXe siècle , Musée Gustave Courbet, Ornans, 30 June - 1st October 2012, illustrated p. 128
Provenance:
Sale of M. Corbin's collection, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 19 & 20 October 1936, lot 91 ;. Purchased from the above by the current owner's grandfather