Portrait of Margaretha Dicx (1634-1697) by
																	Jan Verspronck

Jan Verspronck

( Dutch, 1597 - 1662 )

Portrait of Margaretha Dicx (1634-1697)

32.68 in. (83.00 cm.) (height) by 26.57 in. (67.50 cm.) (width)

signed and dated lower left: Joh.vSpronck. ano 1651

Rotterdam, Museum Boymans,. Tentoonstelling van oude en moderne schilderijen, teekeningen en mozaïken in Nederlandsche verzamelingen , December 1934 - January 1935, no. 22;. Brussels, Exposition universelle et international,. Cinq siècles d'art , 24 May - 13 October 1935, no. 786;. Haarlem, Frans Halsmuseum,. Oude Kunst , June - August 1936, no. 49;. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans,. Meesterwerken uit vier eeuwen, 1400-1800 , 25 June - 15 October 1938, no. 158;. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans,. Kunstschatten uit Nederlandse verzamelingen , 19 June - 25 September 1955, no. 132;. Amsterdam, Amsterdams Historisch Museum,. 17e- eeuwse schilderijen uit de verzameling Willem Russell , 20 June - 13 September 1970, no. 92;. Haarlem, Frans Halsmuseum,. Johannes Cornelisz. Verspronck, Leven en werken van een Haarlems portretschilder uit de 17-de eeuw , 15 September - 25 November 1979, no. 84.

A. Steehman, "De oude kunst op de Brusselsche tentoonstelling," in. Maandblad voor Beeldende Kunsten , no. 12, 1935, p. 312;. D. Hannema and A. van Schendel,. Noord-en-Zuid-Nederlandsche schilderkunst der XVIIe eeuw , Amsterdam and Berlin 1936, p. 30, cat. no. 48, reproduced plate 48;. E. Plietzsch,. Holländische und flämische Maler des XVII. Jahrh. , Leipzig 1960, p. 169;. I. Bergström, "The Russell Collection in Amsterdam," in. Apollo , vol. 96, no. 125, July 1972, p. 44, reproduced p. 45, fig. 13;. R.E.O. Ekkart,. Johannes Cornelisz. Verspronck, Leven en werken van een Haarlems portretschilder uit de 17-de eeuw , exhibition catalogue, Haarlem 1979, pp. 52, 114, cat. no. 84, reproduced p. 192.

Provenance:

Colterman and van Valkenburg families;. Anonymous sale, De Vries and Roos, Amsterdam, 17 December 1850, lot 121;. Mullins, Salisbury,. circa 1840;. J.R. Eyre;. F.H. Hussey, Cheltenham;. With Douwes, Amsterdam, until 1931;. J.W. Nienhuys, Bloemendaal-Aerdenhout;. Mrs. A.M. Nienhuys-Versteegh, Aerdenhout;. Willem M.J. Russell, Amsterdam;. From whom acquired in. circa 1980-81 by the present collector.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )