25.87 in. (65.70 cm.) (height) by 21.73 in. (55.20 cm.) (width)
signed 'Mlle Vallayer' (l.r. on the front of the table)
Paris, Galerie Cailleux, Peintres de la réalité au XVIIIe siècle, 1945, no. 36. Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie, La nature morte de l'antiquité a nos jours, April-June 1952, no. 81. Rennes, Musée de Rennes, Nature morte anciennes et moderns, 1953, no. 22. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans, Vier eeuwen stilleven in Frankrijk, 10 July-20 September 1954, no. 62. London, Royal Academy, European Masters of the 18th Century, 1954-1955, no. 226. Zurich, Kunsthaus Zurich, Schönheit des 18. Jahrhunderts, 10 September-31 October 1955, no. 343. Paris, Galerie Cailleux, Eloge de l'ovale: Peintures et pastels du XVIIIe siecle français, 18 November-20 December 1975, no. 41. Paris, Musée du Petit Palais, Peintres de fleurs en France du XVIIe au XIXe siècle, 19 May-2 September 1979, no. 54. Dallas, Dallas Museum of Art and New York, The Frick Collection, Anne Vallayer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette, 13 October 2002-23 March 2003, no. 63 (exhibited in New York only).
M. Faré, La nature morte en France, II, Geneva, 1962, no. 407, illustrated. M. Roland Michel, Anne Vallayer-Coster, 1744-1818, Paris, 1970, pp. 115, 126, no. 28, illustrated. M. and F. Faré, La vie silencieuse en France: La nature morte au XVIIIe siècle, II, Fribourg, 1976, p. 233, fig. 364.
Provenance:
[Groult]; his sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 20 November 1941, lot 34, where acquired by the following with Galerie Cailleux, Paris. Cesare Lanza, Genoa, by 1955. with Galerie Cailleux, Paris, 1970. Private collection, Paris. Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, New York, 16 May 1996, lot 122. Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, New York, 24 January 2002, lot 59, where acquired by the present owner.