( German, 1894 - 1978 )
Porträt Prof. Margarete Junge
watercolor and graphite
24.57 in. (62.40 cm.) (height) by 14.96 in. (38.00 cm.) (width)
inscribed verso in pencil 'XXX', 'Bildnis Prof. Margarete Junge', '2. Hälfte 20er Jahre' and 'Aquarell, Graphit'; inscribed in ballpoint pen l.r. 'Gertrud Tröger'; with artist and estate stamps
unevenly trimmed, creased; compaction creased; pinholes; mounting remnants verso
3 Aktzeichnungen des 20. Jh
Stillleben mit Frühjahrsblühern 1943
Motiv aus der Neustadt 1969
Blumenstrauss in Glasvase 1947
Waldlandschaft 1943
Blick auf Laske (Oberlausitz) 1947
Teich mit Kopfweiden im Frühling 1947
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )