( French, 1822 - 1923 )
A Helical Lacquered Iron Staircase Section from the Eiffel Tower, Paris
Lacquered Iron
(172.8 cm.) diameter
Exhibition catalogue, 1889 La Tour Eiffel et l'Exposition Universelle, Musée d'Orsay, Paris, 1989. 'Le couronnement de la Tour Eiffel', L'Illustration, 6 April 1889, p. 273. 'Tour Eiffel aux enchères', Gazette de l'Hotel Drouot, no. 40, 25 November 1983. 'La restauration de la Tour Eiffel', Paris Projet, no. 23-24, 1983.
Provenance:
Ader-Picard-Tajan, Vente de l'Escalier de la Tour Eiffel, 1 December 1983, Paris.
A Helical Lacquered Iron Staircase Section from the Eiffel Tower, Paris 1889
Escalier De La Tour Eiffel n°4 1889
Escalier de la Tour Eiffel Partie de l’escalier hélicoïdal no 13 1889
[Untitled]
A Dolphin
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )