( Syrian, 1923 - 1988 )
(i) Palestine Pavillion, Damascus International fair (Study); (ii) Palestine Pavillion, Damascus International fair (Study); alternative left panel
each: gouache and ink on paper
(i); (ii): 35 x 36 cm
signed and dated in Arabic (lower left); titled and dated in Arabic (lower right)
Provenance:
The Artist’s Estate
(i) Palestine Pavillion, Damascus International fair (Study); (ii) Palestine Pavillion, Damascus International fair (Study); alternative left panel 1962
Alef Lam Meem 1979
Salamon Kawlan Min Rabin Raheem 1964
Untitled 1984
Huruffieh 1979
Kais wa Laila 1960
Salamon Kawlan Min Rabin Raheem (Peace, a Word from a Merciful God) 1986
Cain and Abel 1958
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )